Conference Menu

Overview  

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Process Systems Engineering

Organizers 
Bhushan Gopaluni, The University of British Columbia
Yankai Cao, The University of British Columbia


Biofuels and Biochemicals

Organizers 
Heather Trajano, The University of British Columbia
Antony Lau, The University of British Columbia


Bioproducts, Bioinspired Materials, and Nanocellulose Advances

Organizers 
Johan Foster, The University of British Columbia
Orlando Rojas, The University of British Columbia
Emily Cranston, The University of British Columbia
Michael Cunningham, Queen’s University
Jose Moran-Mirabal, McMaster University


Biotechnology and Applications to Health

Organizers 
Jamie Piret, The University of British Columbia
Vikram Yadav, The University of British Columbia
Chip Haynes, The University of British Columbia


Data Driven Analytics, Controls, and Optimization

Organizers 
Bhushan Gopaluni, The University of British Columbia
Yankai Cao, The University of British Columbia


Decarbonizing Canada’s Economy and the Role of the Forest Products Industry

Organizers
Davis Chiu, Paper Excellence
Victor Padilla, FP Innovations


Electrolysis

Organizers 
David Wilkinson, The University of British Columbia
Elod Gyenge, The University of British Columbia


Fuel Cells and Batteries

Organizers 
David Wilkinson, The University of British Columbia
Elod Gyenge, The University of British Columbia


Industrial Applications in Process Systems Engineering

Organizers 
Bhushan Gopaluni, The University of British Columbia
Yankai Cao, The University of British Columbia


Methodologies and Fundamentals in Process Systems Engineering

Organizers 
Bhushan Gopaluni, The University of British Columbia
Yankai Cao, The University of British Columbia


Molecular Simulation and Modelling

Organizers 
Simcha Srebnik, The University of British Columbia


Polymers and Composites

Organizers 
Savvas G Hatzikiriakos, The University of British Columbia
Patrick Lee, University of Toronto


Process Safety Management

Organizers 
Hua Deng, Alberta Energy Regulator
Graeme Norval, University of Toronto


Process Systems Engineering for Energy and the Environment

Organizers 
Bhushan Gopaluni, The University of British Columbia
Yankai Cao, The University of British Columbia


Sustainable/Green Ingredients in Food and Consumer Products

Organizers 
John Frostad, The University of British Columbia


Energy Symposium – The fuels scenario (Biogas, biodiesel, biorefineries, CCS, strategy for energy transition, algae, fungi and bacteria)

Organizers 
Prof. Hadis Zarrin, Université de Sherbrooke – Chair of the energy division

Inès E. Achouri, Université de Sherbrooke – Vice Chair

Bruna Rego De Vansconcelos, Université de Sherbrooke – Treasurer

Federico Galli, Université de Sherbrooke – Program Chair

Clémence Fauteux-Lefebvre, University of Ottawa – Past-Chair


Energy Symposium – Materials for energy (Batteries, supercapacitors, solar energy, solar fuel, electrocatalysis, caractérisation and synthesis, theoretical studies)

Organizers
Prof. Hadis Zarrin, Université de Sherbrooke – Chair of the energy division

Inès E. Achouri, Université de Sherbrooke – Vice Chair

Bruna Rego De Vansconcelos, Université de Sherbrooke – Treasurer

Federico Galli, Université de Sherbrooke – Program Chair

Clémence Fauteux-Lefebvre, University of Ottawa – Past-Chair


Energy symposium – The colours of hydrogen (fuel cells, ammonia, petrochemistry, materials, operations, technoeconomics, electrification, electrolysis)

Organizers 
Prof. Hadis Zarrin, Université de Sherbrooke – Chair of the energy division

Inès E. Achouri, Université de Sherbrooke – Vice Chair

Bruna Rego De Vansconcelos, Université de Sherbrooke – Treasurer

Federico Galli, Université de Sherbrooke – Program Chair

Clémence Fauteux-Lefebvre, University of Ottawa – Past-Chair


Today and Tomorrow of Industrial Carbon Emissions Solutions

Organizers 
Naoko Ellis, The University of British Columbia
Peter Englezos, The University of British Columbia
Richard Adamson, 


Water and wastewater (Treatment Innovations for Water; Water Re-use;  Removal of emerging and legacy contaminants; Community and Nature-based solutions)

Organizers 
Madjid Mohseni, The University of British Columbia

The Canadian Journal of Chemical Engineering (CJCE) Symposium
The Canadian Journal of Chemical Engineering (CJCE) Symposium will feature 30-minute invited talks covering all aspects of chemical engineering.

Organizers
Peter Englezos, The University of British Columbia
Savvas Hatzikiriakos, The University of British Columbia
João B. P. Soares, The University of Alberta

Track Organizers
Gabriel Potvin, The University of British Columbia
Alireza Bagherzadeh, The University of British Columbia 

Course Re-Design Workshop

Organizers 


Modernizing Chemical and Biological Engineering Curricula and Teaching Practices

Organizers

Bioreactor and Bioprocess Engineering 

Organizers 
Jamie Piret, The University of British Columbia 
Eric Jervis, StemCell 


Catalysis – Thermal Catalysis

Organizers 
Chester Upham, The University of British Columbia 


Catalysis – Photocatalysis

Organizers 
Fariborz Taghipour, The University of British Columbia 


Chemical Reaction Engineering

Organizers 
Chester Upham, The University of British Columbia 


Electrochemical Science and Engineering

Organizers 
Elod Gyenge, The University of British Columbia
David Wilkinson, The University of British Columbia


Environmental Engineering 

Organizers 
Sue Baldwin, The University of British Columbia 


Green Chemistry and Engineering

Organizers 
Xiaotao Bi, The University of British Columbia 


Interfacial Phenomena and Complex Fluids

Organizers 
John Frostad, The University of British Columbia
Rojas Orlando, The University of British Columbia


Molecular Simulation and Modelling

Organizers 
Simcha Srebnik, The University of British Columbia


Interfacial Phenomena and Complex Fluids

Organizers 
John Frostad, The University of British Columbia
Rojas Orlando, The University of British Columbia


Multiphase systems (liquid-liquid, gas-liquid, three-phase) 

Organizers 
Anthony Wachs, The University of British Columbia
Ian Frigaard, The University of British Columbia
S.G. Hatzikiriakos, The University of British Columbia


Polymer Engineering

Organizers 
Savvas G Hatzikiriakos, The University of British Columbia
Jeffrey Giacomin, Queen’s University
Alex Penlidis, The University of Waterloo


Rheology, Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics

Organizers 
Savvas G Hatzikiriakos, The University of British Columbia
Giovanni Natale, The University of Calgary


Soft Matter and Interfaces – Fundamental and applied aspects of soft matter and interfaces, including dispersions, emulsions and gels.

Organizers
Anne Benneker, The University of Calgary
Reghan Hill, McGill University


Soft Matter and Interfaces – Theoretical and experimental studies of properties and performance, including, but not limited to, rheology, micro- and nano-fluidics and electrokinetic transport.

Organizers
Anne Benneker, The University of Calgary
Reghan Hill, McGill University

Track Organizers
D M Butala, IIChE
M V Rao, IIChE 

Ajay Dalai, The University of Saskatchewan

Peter Englezos, The University of British Columbia

Track Organizers
Pranav Chintalapati, The University of British Columbia 
Jonathan Verrett, The University of British Columbia 


NSERC USRA Student Research

Organizers