Winners of the CSChE 2018 Student Competitions

October 2018
AWARDS

The XXIX Interamerican Congress of Chemical Engineering Incorporating the 68th Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference (CSChE 2018) included several competitions for both undergraduate and graduate students. The Student Program Organizing Committee would like to extend a special thank you to all the judges who volunteered their time and expertise towards these competitions. These prizes were partially funded by the CIC Chemical Education Fund. Congratulations to the winners listed below and to all the students who participated in these competitions!

 

3-Minute Pitch Competitions

3MP Competition - Research Pitch

1st place: Christina Bitar, McGill University
A novel microchannel emulsification device for type 1 diabetes treatment

2nd place: Madeline Simpson, McMaster University
Design of Drug Carriers for the Delivery of Antipsychotic Medication to the Brain

3rd place: Ilaria Rubino, University of Alberta
Development of recyclable mask with salt coating to neutralize airborne pathogens 

3MP Competition - Business Pitch

1st place: Nicholas Boileau, Zachary Comeau, University of Ottawa
Canero: An Urban Agriculture Solution

 

Graduate Student Poster Competition

1st place: Mehr Negar Mirvakili, The University of British Columbia
Effect of Surface Wettability on Optical Properties of Casted Microfibrillated Cellulose Films

2nd place: Alex Paquette, University of Calgary
Reduce, Reuse and Recycle: The 3 R's of nutrient recovery for sustainable growth of microalgal biomass at high pH and alkalinity

3rd place: Ye Zhang, University of Alberta
Role of applied electric fields on oil-water interfacial properties measured by interfacial tension and crumpling ratio

Energy Division Poster Competition

1st place: Alex Paquette, University of Calgary
Reduce, Reuse and Recycle: The 3 R's of nutrient recovery for sustainable growth of microalgal biomass at high pH and alkalinity

2nd place: Sannan Toor, University of Waterloo
Metal Supported Solid Oxide Fuel Cells via Tape Casting and Co-sintering

3rd place: Maryam Arefmanesh, University of Toronto
Lignin modification with ionic liquid

 

Hatch Plant Design Competition

1st place: Laura Fader, Alina Kunitskaya, Keith Cleland, Anh (Annie) Nguyen, University of Calgary
Production of Oxygen on Mars with In-situ Resource Utilization

2nd place: Samantha Alkadri, Mohamed Bondok, Ahmed Elmeligy, Liana Martel, University of Ottawa
Design of an n-Butyl Acrylate Chemical Plant

3rd place: Marie Rose Boulos, Isabelle Gilbert-Blais, Maxime Grail, Camille Langlois-Secco, Kahina Mameri, Polytechnique Montreal
A Modular Solution for Gas Flaring

 

Robert G. Auld Student Paper Competition

1st place: Melissa Larocque, McMaster University
Development of electrically conductive hollow fiber membranes

2nd place: Thinh Tuan (Caleb) Tong, University of Calgary
Enhancing lipid and vision-protecting antioxidant production in the microalgal cultures

3rd place: Abhishek Premachandra, McMaster University
Process Improvement through Problem Solving: Reduction of Scum Formation on Fired Clay Products    

 

Reg Friesen Student Oral Paper Competition

1st place: Laura Fader, University of Calgary
Examination of the Impact and Engagement of Engineering Extracurricular Activities

2nd place: David Schlachter, University of Ottawa
10 Ways To Improve Any Engineering Class