Conference Menu

Overview  

The program will be composed of plenary, award and invited lectures (20 or 40 minutes), oral presentations (20 minutes with a short discussion period included in this time), poster presentations, and workshops. The exhibition will run from Monday, June 13 to Wednesday, June 15.  

The conference activities begin on Monday, June 13 in the late afternoon with a Welcome and Opening Plenary lecture followed by the Welcome Reception and Exhibition. The scientific program will start on Tuesday, June 14 and end on Friday, June 17. The CIC and CSC Awards Ceremony and Reception will be on Thursday, evening, June 16. 

Governance

Sunday, June 12 – CIC Board meeting
Monday, June 13 – CSC Board meeting
Wednesday, June 15 – CSC and CIC AGMs
Friday, June 17 – CSC Board meeting and CCCE 2022 debriefing meeting

The Analytical Chemistry Division has been generously sponsored by Genome Alberta, Bruker, Sciex, Thermo Fisher Scientific, and Agilent at CCCE 2022.

Division Program Chairs

Susana Kimura-Hara, University of Calgary
David Schriemer, University of Calgary


Analytical Applications of Nanomaterials and Surfaces

Partnered with the Physical, Theoretical, Computational Chemistry (PTC) Division

Organizers
Russ Algar, University of British Columbia
Dan Bizzotto, University of British Columbia
Hogan Yu, Simon Fraser University

Invited Speakers
Zhifeng Ding,
University of Western Ontario
Alana Ogata, University of Toronto Mississauga
Sara Mahshid,
McGill University
Bo Zhang,
University of Washington
Christa Brosseau,
St. Mary’s University
Delphine Bouilly,
Université de Montréal
William Peveler,
University of Glasgow


Analytical Chemistry in Industry

Organizers
Kyle Bachus, Trajan Scientific and Medical, Calgary

Invited Speakers
Jason Anspach,
Phenomenex
Jenna Cung, Trajan Scientific and Medical
Richard Oleschuk,
Queen’s University/SCIEX
Derek Wilson,
York University
Wesley Zandberg,
University of British Columbia
Chang Liu,
SCIEX


Analytical Environmental Chemistry

Partnered with the Environment (EN) Division

Organizers
Xing-Fang Li, University of Alberta
Hui Peng, University of Toronto

Invited Speakers
Roxana Suehring,
Ryerson University
Xianming Zhang, Concordia University
Markus Brinkmann,
University of Saskatchewan
Ran Zhao,
University of Alberta
Zhe Lu,
University of Quebec, Rimouski
Hind Al-Abdadleh,
Wilfrid Laurier University
Erik Krogh,
Vancouver Island University
Renata Raina-Fulton,
University of Regina
Feiyue Wang,
University of Manitoba
Kingsley Donkor, Thompson Rivers University
Jonathan Abbatt, University of Toronto
Lindsay Blackstock,
Thompson Rivers University
Evelyn Asiedu, Thompson Rivers University
Jennifer Murphy,
University of Toronto
Peter Mahaffy, King’s University


Analytical Mass Spectrometry
 

Organizers  
Liang Li, University of Alberta  
David Schriemer,
University of Calgary

Invited Speakers
David Goodlett,
University of Victoria  
John Klassen,
University of Alberta
Oleg Krokhin,
University of Manitoba
Jennifer Geddes-McAlister,
University of Guelph
Mohan Babu,
University of Regina
Olivier Julien,
University of Alberta
David Schriemer,
University of Calgary
Ian Lewis,
University of Calgary
Tao Huan,
University of British Columbia
Michael X. Chen,
University of British Columbia
Randy Purves,
Canadian Food Inspection Agency and University of Saskatchewan
Jeffrey Smith, Carleton University
Philip Britz-McKibbin, McMaster University
Ken Yeung, Western University
Bingyun Sun, Simon Fraser University
Liang Li, University of Alberta
Derek Wilson, York University


Application of Vibrational Spectroscopy

Partnered with the Physical, Theoretical, Computational Chemistry (PTC) Division

Organizers
Jennifer van Wijngaarden, University of Manitoba
Ian Burgess, University of Saskatchewan

Invited Speakers
Carol Korzeniewski,
Texas Tech University
Christa Brosseau,
St. Mary’s University
Jesse Greener,
Laval University
Scott Hopkins,
University of Waterloo
Eva Nichols,
University of British Columbia


Electrochemistry – The Next Generation

Partnered with the Physical, Theoretical, Computational Chemistry (PTC) Division

Organizers
Janine Mauzeroll, McGill University

Invited Speakers
Christian Kuss,
University of Manitoba
Samantha Gateman, Western University
Philipe Dauphin-Ducharme,
Sherbrooke University


General Symposium in Analytical Chemistry

Organizers
Susana Kimura-Hara, University of Calgary
Andrei Drabovich, University of Alberta

Invited Speakers
Ran Zhao,
University of Alberta
Heather Buckley, University of Victoria
Tao Huan,
University of British Columbia


Portable Analytical Systems and Point-of-Care Analysis
 

Organizers 
Chris Le, University of Alberta
Hongquan Zhang,
University of Alberta

Invited Speakers 
Russ Algar, UBC
Maxim Berezovski, University of Ottawa  
Maria DeRosa, Carleton University 
Jingyi Fei, University of Chicago
Julianne Gibbs-Davis, University of Alberta  
Jeffrey Guthrie, Eastern Michigan University
Camille Hamula, University of Saskatchewan 
Tao Huan, UBC
Sergey Krylov, York University  
Jingjing Li, Xuzhou Medical University  
Yingfu Li,
McMaster University
Juewen Liu,
University of Waterloo
Bo Pang,
Jinlin University
Hanyong Peng,
Research Center for Eco-Environmental Science)
Michale Serpe,
University of Alberta
Leyla Soleymani,
McMaster University
Hailin Wang,
Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Science
Peng Wu,
Sichuan University
Xiaowen Yan,
Xiamen University
Qiang Zhao,
Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Science


Separation Science

Organizers
Alan Doucette, Dalhousie University
James Harynuk, University of Alberta

Invited Speakers
Lise Cougnaud
, Concordia University
Christina Bottaro,
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Karl Jobst,
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Kingsley Donkor, Thomspon River University
Susan Murch,
UBC Okanagan
Wesley Zandberg,
UBC Okanagan
Edward Lai,
Carleton University
Alan Doucette,
Dalhousie University
James Harynuk,
University of Alberta
Golfam Ghafourifar,
University of the Fraser Valley
Dennis Orton, Alberta Precision Labs
Oleg Krokhin,
University of Manitoba
Maxim Berezovski,
University of Ottawa
Jiaxi Peng,
University of Toronto
Lekha Sleno,
Université du Québec à Montréal)
Carolyn Ren, University of Waterloo
Darius Rackus,
Ryerson University


Teaching in Analytical Chemistry

Partnered with the Chemistry Education (CE) Division

The Teaching in Analytical Chemistry symposium has been generously sponsored by Macmillan, K-Prime (Nanalysis), and Gilead.

Organizers 
Charles Lucy, University of Alberta
Russ Algar, University of British Columbia
James Kariuki, University of Alberta

Invited Speakers 
Ronald Soong, University of Toronto, Scarborough 
Samuel Mugo, Grant MacEwan University  
Janine Mauzeroll, McGill University  
Sabine Kuss, University of Manitoba 
Tara Kahan, University of Saskatchewan
Jason Hein, University of British Columbia
James Harynuk, University of Alberta  
Jessica D’eon, University of Toronto
Renee Cole, University of Iowa
Shawn McFadden, Ryerson University

Division Program Chairs

Darren Derksen, University of Calgary
Justin MacCallum, University of Calgary


Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology

Partnered with the Organic Chemistry (OR) Division

Organizers
Chang-Chun Ling, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers
Mark Nitz,
University of Toronto
Christopher Phenix,
University of Saskatchewan
Karla Williams,
University of British Columbia
France-Isabelle Auzanneau,
University of Guelph
Harry Brumer,
University of British Columbia
Warren Wakarchuck,
University of Alberta


Enzyme Catalysis – From Mechanism to Application

The Enzyme Catalysis – From Mechanism to Application symposium has been generously sponsored by Gilead.

Organizers
Dave Palmer, University of Saskatchewan
Daniela Quaglia,
Carleton University

Invited Speakers
Roberto Chica,
University of Ottawa
Francesca Paradisi, University of Bern
Greg Hughes,
Merck & Co.
Stefan Lutz,
Codexis Inc
Christopher Thibodeaux, McGill University


Medicinal Chemistry Across Industry and Academia

The Medicinal Chemistry across Industry and Academia symposium has been generously sponsored by Paraza Pharma, Xenon, X-Chem, NuChem, and Chinook.

Organizers
Darren Derksen, University of Calgary
Kristen Burford, Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Invited Speakers
Ratmir Derda,
 University of Alberta (IntelliSyn Pharma Research Excellence Awardee, 2022)
Shaomeng Wang,
University of Michigan
Ryan Wurz,
Amgen
Kevin Filipski,
Pfizer
Fraser Hof, University of Victoria
Jim Ding, Chinook Therapeutics
David Nichols, Purdue University


Nucleic Acids Chemistry and Biology

Organizers
Julianne Gibbs, University of Alberta
Derek O’Flaherty, University of Guelph

Invited Speakers

Cynthia Burrows, University of Utah
Peter Unrau,
Simon Fraser University
Martin Egli, Vanderbilt University
Stacey Wetmore, University of Lethbridge
Jean-Paul Desaulniers, Ontario Tech University
Christopher Wilds, Concordia University
David Sabatino, Carleton University


Recent Advances in the Use of Metals in Medicine and Biological Systems

Organizers
Annie Castonguay, Institut national de la recherche scientifique

Invited Speakers
Tim Storr,
 Simon Fraser University
Farideh Jalilehvand, University of Calgary
Charles Walsby, Simon Fraser University


New Frontiers in Natural Products Chemistry and Biosynthesis

Partnered with the Organic Chemistry (OR) Division

Organizers
John Sorensen, University of Manitoba

Invited Speakers


Biomolecular Dynamics – Experimental and Computational Advances

Partnered with the Physical, Theoretical, Computational Chemistry (PTC) Division

Organizers
Mazdak Khajehpour, University of Manitoba
Anthony Mittermaier,
McGill University
Sarah Rauscher,
University of Toronto
Styliani Constas,
Western University
Stacey Wetmore, University of Lethbridge

Invited Speakers
Hashim Al-Hashimi,
Duke University
Anna Panchenko,
Queen’s University
John Dutcher,
University of Guelph
Nancy Forde,
Simon Fraser University
Steven Nielsen,
University of Dallas

New Methods to Access sp³ Carbon Rich Isosteres for the development of Small Molecule Drug Discovery Programs

Industry Program – Partnered with the Organic Chemistry (OR) Division

Organizers
James Mousseau, Halda Therapeutics
Olivier Soueidan, NuChem Science
Marc Janes, NuChem Science

Invited Speakers
Sophie Rousseaux,
University of Toronto
Kevin Brown, Indiana University
Corey Stephenson, University of Michigan
Jonathan Hughes, Merck
Dan Schmitt, Pfizer

Division Program Chairs

Greg Patenaude, University of Lethbridge
Max Anikovskiy, University of Calgary

Chemistry Education Research – Research into Practice

Organizers
Stephen MacNeil, Wilfrid Laurier University 
Alison Flynn, University of Ottawa

Invited Speakers
Nicole Graulich, Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen
W. Stephen McNeil, University of British Columbia, Okanagan


Exploring and Assessing Student Affect in Chemistry Education

Organizers
Riley J. Petillion, University of British Columbia, Okanagan
W. Stephen McNeil, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

Invited Speakers
Thomas Holme,
University of Iowa
Suazette Reid Mooring,
Georgia State University
Paulette Vincent-Ruz,
University of Michigan


General Symposium in Chemistry Education

Organizers
Greg Patenaude, University of Lethbridge
Max Anikovskiy, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers


Chemical Laboratory Education

Organizers
Shannon Accettone, Trent University

Invited Speakers


Pre/Post-Pandemic Course Design

Organizers
Shannon Accettone, Trent University
Aaron Granger,
University of New Brunswick, Saint John
Jessica D’eon, University of Toronto
Tranum Kaur,
University of Windsor

Invited Speakers
Tamara Freeman,
University of British Columbia Okanagan
Sharon Brewer, Thompson Rivers University


Research Methods in Chemistry Education

Organizers
Brett McCollum, Mount Royal University
Amanda Bongers, Queen’s University

Invited Speakers
Jaclyn Stewart,
University of British Columbia
Riley Petillion,
University of British Columbia, Okanagan
Melanie Cooper,
Michigan State University


Systems Thinking Across the Chemistry Curriculum – A Focus on the United
Nations Sustainable Development Goals

Organizers
David Armstrong, University of Toronto
Judith Poë, University of Toronto

Invited Speakers
Vivienne Luk,
University of Toronto, Mississauga


The First-Year Experience

Organizers
Tamara Freeman, University of British Columbia, Okanagan

Invited Speakers
Angela Crane,
Dalhousie University
Anka Lekhi,
University of British Columbia


Teaching in Analytical Chemistry

The Teaching in Analytical Chemistry symposium has been generously sponsored by Macmillan, K-Prime (Nanalysis), and Gilead.

Partnered with the Analytical Chemistry (AN) Division

Organizers 
Charles Lucy, University of Alberta
Russ Algar, University of British Columbia
James Kariuki, University of Alberta

Invited Speakers 
Ronald Soong, University of Toronto, Scarborough 
Samuel Mugo, Grant MacEwan University  
Janine Mauzeroll, McGill University  
Sabine Kuss, University of Manitoba 
Tara Kahan, University of Saskatchewan
Jason Hein, University of British Columbia
James Harynuk, University of Alberta  
Jessica D’eon, University of Toronto
Renee Cole, University of Iowa
Shawn McFadden, Ryerson University

Division Program Chairs

Jürgen Gailer, University of Calgary
Hans Osthoff, University of Calgary


Environmental Chemistry in Air, Water, Fire and Earth

Organizers
Nadine Borduas-Dedekind, University of British Columbia
Allan Bertram,
University of British Columbia

Invited Speakers
Tara Kahan,
University of Saskatchewan
Thomas Preston,
McGill University
Hui Peng,
University of Toronto
Jean-Phillippe Bellenger,
University of Sherbrooke
Patrick Ayotte,
University of Sherbrooke
Jennifer Murphy,
University of Toronto
Andi Zuend,
McGill University
Ran Zhao,
University of Alberta
Ilsa Cooke,
University of British Columbia
Arthur Chan,
University of Toronto
Jenny Wong,
Mount Allison University
Sarah Styler,
McMaster University
John Liggio,
Environment and Climate Change Canada


Frontiers in Environmental Chemistry

Organizers
Jurgen Gailer, University of Calgary
Hans Osthoff, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers


Microplastics

Organizers
Matthew Ross, MacEwan University
Markus Brinkmann,
University of Saskatchewan
Liisa Jantunen, Environment and Climate Change Canada

Invited Speakers
Natalie Tufenkji
, McGill University


Technology-Critical Elements

Organizers
Dominic Lariviere, Universite Laval
Huy Dang,
Trent University
Jack Zhang, Saskatchewan Research Council

Invited Speakers
Gisele Azimi,
University of Toronto
Kristie Tarr,
Natural Resources Canada


Toxic Metal(liod)s in the Environments

Organizers
Som Niyogi, University of Saskatchewan
Jurgen Gailer, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers
Graham N. George,
University of Saskatchewan
Bridget Bergquist,
University of Toronto
Raymond Turner,
University of Calgary
Mike Wieser,
University of Calgary
Diane Beauchemin,
Queen’s University
Kerry Miller,
University of Calgary
Elaine Leslie,
University of Alberta


Analytical Environmental Chemistry

Partnered with the Analytical Chemistry (AN) Division

Organizers
Xing-Fang Li, University of Alberta
Hui Peng, University of Toronto

Invited Speakers
Roxana Suehring,
Ryerson University
Xianming Zhang, Concordia University
Markus Brinkman,
University of Saskatchewan
Ran Zhao,
University of Alberta
Zhe Lu,
University of Quebec, Rimouski
Hind Al-Abdadleh,
Wilfrid Laurier University
Erik Krogh,
Vancouver Island University
Renata Raina-Fulton,
University of Regina
Feiyue Wang,
University of Manitoba
Kingsley Donkor, Thompson Rivers University
Jonathan Abbatt, University of Toronto
Lindsay Blackstock,
Thompson Rivers University
Evelyn Asiedu, Thompson Rivers University
Jennifer Murphy,
University of Toronto
Peter Mahaffy, King’s University

Division Program Chairs

Michael Gerken, University of Lethbridge
Pierre Kennepohl, University of Calgary


General Symposium in Inorganic Chemistry

Organizers
Pierre Kennepohl, University of Calgary
Michael Gerken, University of Lethbridge

Invited Speakers


Main Group Chemistry: Concepts, Catalysis, & Materials

The Main Group Chemistry – Concepts, Catalysis, & Materials symposium has been generously sponsored by Dalton Transactions, Bruker, and Heidolph North America.

Organizers
Saurabh Chitnis, Dalhousie University
Jamie Ritch, University of Winnipeg

Invited Speakers
Eva Hevia, University of Bern
Kim Baines,
Western University
Christopher Cummins,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ian Manners,
University of Victoria
Stefanie Dehnen,
Phillips University Marburg
Michael Hill,
University of Bath
Alexandra Velian,
University of Washington
Parisa Mehrkhodavandi, University of British Columbia


Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis

The Ligand Design in Metal Coordination Chemistry and Catalysis symposium has been generously sponsored by RSC/Dalton Transactions.

Organizers
Connie C. Lu, University of Minnesota
David E. Herbert,
University of Manitoba

Invited Speakers
Oleg Ozerov,
Texas A&M University
Alison Fout,
University of Illinois
Carsten Milsmann,
West Virginia University
Gwendolyn Bailey,
University of Minnesota
Jennifer Love,
University of Calgary
Marcus Drover,
University of Windsor
Saurabh Chitnis,
Dalhousie University
Laura Turculet,
Dalhousie University
Louise Berben, University of California, Davis


Remembering Professor Deborah Zamble

Organizers
Robert Morris, University of Toronto
Ronald Kluger, University of Toronto

Invited Speakers
Anne Valentine,
Temple University
Michael Maroney,
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Peter Chivers,
Durham University
Ronald Kluger,
University of Toronto
Christine Cavazza,
Université Grenoble Alpes
Catherine L. Drennan, MIT
Robert Hausinger,
Michigan State University
Hongzhe Sun,
University of Hong Kong
Stefano Ciurli,
University of Bologna


Metal-Organic Frameworks – a Dynamic Landscape

Partnered with the Materials Chemistry (MT) Division

Organizers
George Shimizu, University of Calgary
Barry Blight, University of New Brunswick

Invited Speakers
Angiolina Comotti,
University of Milano Bicocca
Jeremiah Gassensmith, University of Texas, Dallas
Ashlee Howarth,
Concordia University
Michael Katz,
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Nick Vukotic,
University of Windsor
Omid Ghaffari-Nik,
Svante Inc.
Piero Sozzani,
University of Milano Bicocca


Reaction Chemistry at Electrode Interfaces

Partnered with the Materials Chemistry (MT) Division

Organizers
Rodney Smith, University of Waterloo
Eva Nichols, University of British Columbia

Invited Speakers
Robert Godin,
University of British Columbia, Okanagan
Victor Mougel,
ETH Zurich


Frontiers in Supramolecular Chemistry

Partnered with the Organic Chemistry (OR) Division

Organizers
Mark MacLachlan, University of British Columbia
Anne Petitjean,
Queen’s University
Louis Cuccia, Concordia University

Invited Speakers
David Leigh,
University of Manchester
Yoko Sakata,
Kanazawa University
Julianne Gibbs,
University of Alberta
Barry Blight,
University of New Brunswick
Andreea Schmitzer,
Universite de Montreal
Ashlee Howarth,
Concordia University
Fraser Hof,
University of Victoria
Todd Sutherland,
University of Calgary
Dima Perepichka,
McGill University
Cecile Malardier-Jugroot,
Royal Military College
Yuming Zhao,
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Stephen Loeb,
University of Windsor


Impact of Fluorine in Inorganic, Organic and Organometallic Chemistry

The Impact of Fluorine in Inorganic, Organic and Organometallic Chemistry symposium symposium has been generously sponsored by IBA Group.

Partnered with the Organic Chemistry (OR) Division

Sponsored by IBA Group

Organizers
Michael Gerken, University of Lethbridge
Jean-Denys Hamel,
University of Lethbridge
Jennifer Love,
University of Calgary

Invited Speakers
Berthold Hoge,
Bielefeld University, Germany
Gillian Reid,
Southampton University
Janine Cossy,
ESPCI Paris
Tom Baker,
University of Ottawa
Neil Vasdev,
University of Toronto
Gary Schrobilgen,
McMaster University
Jean-Francois Paquin,
Universite Laval
Glenn Sammis,
University of British Columbia
Christine Le,
York University


Metal Hydrides, Dihydrogen, and Beyond (Symposium in Honour of Bob Morris)

Partnered with the Organic Chemistry (OR) Division

Organizers
Demyan Prokopchuk, Rutgers University, Newark
Datong Song,
University of Toronto

Invited Speakers
Robert Morris,
University of Toronto
Tom Baker,
University of Ottawa
Steve Bergens,
University of Alberta
Peter Sues,
Kansas State University
Morris Bullock,
Pacific Northwest National Lab
Jack Norton,
Columbia University
Patrick Holland,
Yale University
Hairong Guan,
University of Cincinnati


Trends in Catalysis for Applications in Organic Synthesis

Partnered with the Organic Chemistry (OR) Division

Organizers
Sophie Rousseaux, University of Toronto
Laurel Schafer, University of British Columbia

Invited Speakers
Ian Tonks,
University of Minnesota
Sharon Neufeldt,
Montana State University
Song Lin,
Cornell University
David Stuart,
Portland State University
Courtney Roberts,
University of Minnesota
David Leitch,
University of Victoria
Jennifer Love,
University of Calgary
Claude Legault,
Universite de Sherbrooke
Christine Le,
York University
Charles Yeung,
Merck
Martin Rauch,
GlaxoSmithKline, GSK


Solid-State NMR Symposium in Honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen

The Solid-State NMR Symposium in Honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen has been generously sponsored by Stable Isotopes Consulting Group and Nanalysis.

Partnered with the Physical, Theoretical, Computational Chemistry (PTC) Division

Organizers
Scott Kroeker, University of Manitoba
David Bryce, University of Ottawa

Invited Speakers
Roderick Wasylishen,
University of Alberta
Jean-Paul Amoureux,
Université de Lille, France
Cynthia Jameson,
University of Illinois, Chicago
Tatyana Polenova,
University of Delaware
Marek Pruski,
Ames Laboratory, USA
Thomas Vosegaard,
Aahrus University, Denmark

Division Program Chairs

Francesca M. Kerton, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Anastasia Elias, University of Alberta


Interactions of Macromolecules with Nanostructured Surfaces

Organizers
Alex Adronov, McMaster University
Jose Moran-Mirabal, McMaster University

Invited Speakers
Benoit Lessard, University of Ottawa
Simon Rondeau-Gagne, University of Windsor
Russ Algar, University of British Columbia
Katherine Bujold, McMaster University
Jewen Liu, University of Waterloo


Symposium in Memoriam of Prof. Françoise Winnik

Organizers
Jerome Claverie, Universite de Sherbrooke
Jean Duhamel, University of Waterloo

Invited Speakers
Sergei Filippov,
University of Reading
André Laschewsky, University of Potsdam
John Oh, Concordia University
Julian Zhu, Universite de Montreal
Alex Adronov, McMaster University
Cornelia Bohne, University of Victoria
Yukiteru Katsumoto, Fukuoka University
Philippe Guégan, Sorbonne Universite
Baowen Qi, Harvard Medical School
Jean-Francois Stumbe, Ecole Nationale Superieure de Chimie de Mulhouse, France


The Polymer Life Cycle – Synthesis, Recycling, and Degradation

Organizers
F. Hein Schaper, Universite de Montreal

Invited Speakers
Francesca Kerton,
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Jérôme Claverie, Sherbrooke University


Bio-Based and Bio-Inspired Polymers

Partnered with the Materials Chemistry (MT) Division

Organizers
Phillip Choi, University of Alberta

Invited Speakers
Lingyun Chen,
University of Alberta
Mohini Sain,
University of Toronto


Soft Materials for 3D Printing, Robotics, and Bioelectronics

Partnered with the Materials Chemistry (MT) Division

Organizers
Hyun-Joong Chung, University of Alberta
Tricia Carmichael,
University of Windsor
Woo Soo Kim,
Simon Fraser University
Chantal Paquet,
National Research Council
Audrey Laventure, Universite de Montreal

Invited Speakers
Arnold Kell,
National Research Council of Canada
Audrey Laventure,
Universite de Montreal
Jia Liu,
Harvard University
Stephanie Willerth,
University of Victoria
Seung Kwon Seol,
Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute

Division Program Chairs

Gregory Welch, University of Calgary
Simon Trudel, University of Calgary


Chemistry and Materials for New Batteries Technologies

Organizers
Xiaolei Wang, University of Alberta
Ge Li,
University of Alberta
Jian Liu, University of British Columbia, Okanagan
Venkataraman Thangadurai,
University of Calgary
Suihui Sun,
Institute national de la recherche scientifique

Invited Speakers
Xueliang Sun,
Western University
Kothandaraman Ramanujam,
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Julian Schwenzel,
Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials
Jinhui Tao,
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Lingzi Sang,
University of Alberta
Jiguang Zhang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Mickael Dolle, Université de Montréal


Emerging Investigators Symposium

Organizers
Eli Zysman-Colman, University of St. Andrews

Invited Speakers
Muralee Murugesu,
University of Ottawa
Dima Perepichka, McGill University
Eric McCalla, McGill University
Mita Dasog, Dalhousie University
Danielle Tokarz, Saint Mary’s University
Jane Stockmann, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Guillaume Bélanger-Chabot, Universite Laval
Chenghao Liu, McGill University
Ehsan Hamzehpoor, McGill University
Victor Quezada-Novoa, Concordia University


General Symposium in Materials Chemistry

Organizers
Simon Trudel, University of Calgary
Greg Welch, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers


Recent Advances in Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites towards Photocatalysis and Photoelectrocatalysis

The Recent Advances in Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites towards Photocatalysis and Photoelectrocatalysis symposium has been generously sponsored by MDPI.

Organizers
Dongling Ma, Institut national de la recherche scientifique
Aicheng Chen, University of Guelph

Invited Speakers
Nianqiang Wu,
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Jerome Claverie,
Universite de Sherbrooke
Mita Dasog,
Dalhousie University
Song Jin,
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Zhifeng Ding, Western University
Peng Zhang, Dalhousie University


Solid State Chemistry – Influence of Structure and Form on Properties

Organizers
Michell Dolgos, University of Calgary
Peng Wang, Queen’s University

Invited Speakers
John Greedan,
McMaster University
Farshid Ramezanipour,
University of Louisville
Athena Sefat,
U.S. Department of Energy
Ally Fry-Petit,
California State University, Fullerton
Shahab Derakhshan,
California State University, Long Beach
Andrew Grosvenor,
University of Saskatchewan


Metal-Organic Frameworks – a Dynamic Landscape

Partnered with the Inorganic Chemistry (IN) Division

Organizers
George Shimizu, University of Calgary
Barry Blight, University of New Brunswick

Invited Speakers
Angiolina Comotti,
University of Milano Bicocca
Jeremiah Gassensmith, University of Texas, Dallas
Stephen Moggach,
University of Western Australia
Ashlee Howarth,
Concordia University
Michael Katz,
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Nick Vukotic,
University of Windsor
Omid Ghaffari-Nik,
Svante Inc.
Piero Sozzani,
University of Milano Bicocca


Reaction Chemistry at Electrode Interfaces

Partnered with the Inorganic Chemistry (IN) Division

Organizers
Rodney Smith, University of Waterloo
Eva Nichols, University of British Columbia

Invited Speakers
Robert Godin,
University of British Columbia, Okanagan
Victor Mougel,
ETH Zurich


Bio-Based and Bio-Inspired Polymers

Partnered with the Macromolecular Science and Engineering  (MSE) Division

Organizers
Phillip Choi, University of Alberta

Invited Speakers
Lingyun Chen,
University of Alberta
Mohini Sain,
University of Toronto


Soft Materials for 3D Printing, Robotics, and Bioelectronics

Partnered with the Macromolecular Science and Engineering  (MSE) Division

Organizers
Hyun-Joong Chung, University of Alberta
Tricia Carmichael,
University of Windsor
Woo Soo Kim,
Simon Fraser University
Chantal Paquet,
National Research Council
Audrey Laventure, Universite de Montreal

Invited Speakers
Arnold Kell,
National Research Council of Canada
Audrey Laventure,
Universite de Montreal
Jia Liu,
Harvard University
Stephanie Willerth,
University of Victoria
Seung Kwon Seol,
Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute


Frontiers in Organic Semiconductor Materials

Partnered with the Organic Chemistry (OR) Division

Organizers
Eli Zysman-Colman, University of St Andrews
Jean-François Morin,
Universite Laval
Rik Tykwinski,
University of Alberta
Dima Perepichka, McGill University

Invited Speakers
Sara Eisler,
University of New Brunswick
Michael Ingleson,
University of Edinburgh
Clara Santato,
École Polytechnique
Zac Hudson,
University of British Columbia
Dwight Seferos,
University of Toronto
Matthew Fuchter,
Imperial College London
Hironori Kaji,
Kyoto University
Shigeru Yamago,
Kyoto University
Marcel Mayor,
University of Basel
Helen Tran,
University of Toronto


Advanced Synchrotron Radiation Techniques for Materials Analysis

Partnered with the Physical, Theoretical, Computational Chemistry (PTC) Division

Organizers
Lijia Liu, Western University
Yang Song, Western University

Invited Speakers
Jigang Zhou,
Canadian Light Source
Graham King,
Canadian Light Source
Yang Zhao,
Western University
Treena Swanston,
MacEwan University
Anne Marie March,
Advanced Photon Source
Yining Huang, Western University


Plasmonics – From Synthesis to Application

Partnered with the Physical, Theoretical, Computational Chemistry (PTC) Division

Organizers
Audrey Moores, McGill University
Mita Dasog, Dalhousie University

Invited Speakers
Prashant Jain,
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Christa Brosseau,
Saint Mary’s University
Belinda Heyne,
University of Calgary
Stefania Impellizzeri,
Ryerson University
Kevin Stamplecoskie,
Queen’s University
Sven Askes, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam


Theory Guided Discovery of Energy Materials

Partnered with the Physical, Theoretical, Computational Chemistry (PTC) Division

Organizers
Leanne Chen, University of Guelph
Oleksandr Voznyy, University of Toronto, Scarborough

Invited Speakers
Alán Aspuru-Guzik,
University of Toronto
Erin Johnson,
Dalhousie University
Rustam Khaliullin,
McGill University
Jens Nørskov,
Technical University of Denmark
Luke Roling,
Iowa State University
Samira Siahrostami,
University of Calgary


Nanoscale Interface – From Synthesis to Devices

Partnered with the Surface Science (SS) Division

Organizers
Byron Gates, Simon Fraser University
Vicki Meli, Mount Allison University

Invited Speakers
Reuven Gordon,
University of Victoria
Pavle Radovanovic,
University of Waterloo

Division Program Chairs

Jeffrey van Humbeck, University of Calgary
Todd Christopher Sutherland, University of Calgary

The Organic Chemistry Division has been generously sponsored by Merck and Gilead at CCCE 2022.


General Symposium in Organic Chemistry

Organizers
Jeff Van Humbeck, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers


Innovative Approaches to Address Molecular Complexity in Organic Synthesis

The Innovative Approaches to Address Molecular Complexity in Organic Synthesis symposium has been generously sponsored by Gilead.

Organizers
Dennis Hall, University of Alberta
P. Andrew Evans, Queen’s University

Invited Speakers
Andrew Martins,
Gilead
Jolene Reid,
University of British Columbia
Graham Murphy,
University of Waterloo
Steve Newman,
University of Ottawa
Helene Lebel,
Universite de Montreal
Feng Peng, Merck


Organic Chemistry Across the Border

Organizers
Jean-Philip Lumb, McGill University
Kevin Brown,
Indiana University, Bloomington

Invited Speakers
Corey Stephenson,
University of Michigan
Dani Schultz,
Merck
Sophie Rousseaux,
University of Toronto
Jolene Reid,
University of British Columbia
Alex Speed,
Dalhousie University
Rylan Lundgren,
University of Alberta
Beth Lorsbach,
Corteva Agriscience
Mary Watson,
University of Deleware
Sarah Wengryniuk,
Temple University
Hans Renata,
Scripps Research Institute
Lisa Marcaurelle,
GlaxoSmithKline, GSK
Sidney Wilkerson-Hill,
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill


Physical Organic Chemistry – Structure and Function in Conjugated Materials

The Structure and Function in Conjugated Materials symposium symposium has been generously sponsored by the Journal of Physical Organic Chemistry.

Organizers
Rik Tykwinski, University of Alberta
Michel Gravel,
University of Saskatchewan
Todd Sutherland,
University of Calgary
David Hogan,
University of Calgary

Invited Speakers
Alison Thompson,
Dalhousie University
Erin Chernick,
University of Victoria
Jean-Francois Morin,
Universite Laval
Derek Pratt,
University of Ottawa
Igor Alabugin,
Florida State University
Judy Wu,
University of Houston
Michal Juricek,
University of Zurich
Wesley Chalifoux,
University of Nevada, Reno


Synthesis, Functionalization, and Application of Heterocycles

The Synthesis, Functionalization, and Application of Heterocycles symposium has been generously sponsored by Xenon and X-Chem.

Organizers
Jeff Van Humbeck, University of Calgary
Milanpreet Kaur,
University of Calgary
Danica Rankic,
Pfizer, Groton CT
Verner Lofstrand, Xenon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Invited Speakers
David Leitch,
University of Victoria
Jeishla Melendez Matos,
Bristol Myers Squibb
Valerie Schmidt,
University of California, San Diego
Jim Ding, Chinook Therapeutics
Mark Levin,
University of Chicago
Elizabeth Swift,
Janssen Inc.


Carbohydrate Chemistry and Glycobiology

Partnered with the Biological and Medicinal Chemistry (BM) Division

Organizers
Chang-Chun Ling, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers
Mark Nitz,
University of Toronto
Christopher Phenix,
University of Saskatchewan
Karla Williams,
University of British Columbia
France-Isabelle Auzanneau,
University of Guelph
Harry Brumer,
University of British Columbia
Warren Wakarchuck,
University of Alberta


New Frontiers in Natural Products Chemistry and Biosynthesis

Partnered with the Biological and Medicinal Chemistry (BM) Division

Organizers
John Sorensen, University of Manitoba

Invited Speakers


Frontiers in Supramolecular Chemistry

Partnered with the Inorganic Chemistry (IN) Division

Organizers
Mark MacLachlan, University of British Columbia
Anne Petitjean,
Queen’s University
Louis Cuccia, Concordia University

Invited Speakers
David Leigh,
University of Manchester
Yoko Sakata,
Kanazawa University
Julianne Gibbs,
University of Alberta
Barry Blight,
University of New Brunswick
Andreea Schmitzer,
Universite de Montreal
Ashlee Howarth,
Concordia University
Fraser Hof,
University of Victoria
Todd Sutherland,
University of Calgary
Dima Perepichka,
McGill University
Cecile Malardier-Jugroot,
Royal Military College
Yuming Zhao,
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Stephen Loeb,
University of Windsor


Impact of Fluorine in Inorganic, Organic and Organometallic Chemistry

The Impact of Fluorine in Inorganic, Organic and Organometallic Chemistry symposium symposium has been generously sponsored by IBA Group.

Partnered with the Inorganic Chemistry (IN) Division

Organizers
Michael Gerken, University of Lethbridge
Jean-Denys Hamel,
University of Lethbridge
Jennifer Love,
University of Calgary

Invited Speakers
Berthold Hoge,
Bielefeld University, Germany
Gillian Reid,
Southampton University
Janine Cossy,
ESPCI Paris
Tom Baker,
University of Ottawa
Neil Vasdev,
University of Toronto
Gary Schrobilgen,
McMaster University
Jean-Francois Paquin,
Universite Laval
Glenn Sammis,
University of British Columbia
Christine Le,
York University


Metal Hydrides, Dihydrogen, and Beyond (Symposium in Honour of Bob Morris)

Partnered with the Inorganic Chemistry (IN) Division

Organizers
Demyan Prokopchuk, Rutgers University, Newark
Datong Song,
University of Toronto

Invited Speakers
Robert Morris,
University of Toronto
Tom Baker,
University of Ottawa
Steve Bergens,
University of Alberta
Peter Sues,
Kansas State University
Morris Bullock,
Pacific Northwest National Lab
Jack Norton,
Columbia University
Patrick Holland,
Yale University
Hairong Guan,
University of Cincinnati


Trends in Catalysis for Applications in Organic Synthesis

Partnered with the Inorganic Chemistry (IN) Division

Organizers
Sophie Rousseaux, University of Toronto
Laurel Schafer, University of British Columbia

Invited Speakers
Ian Tonks,
University of Minnesota
Sharon Neufeldt,
Montana State University
Song Lin,
Cornell University
David Stuart,
Portland State University
Courtney Roberts,
University of Minnesota
David Leitch,
University of Victoria
Jennifer Love,
University of Calgary
Claude Legault,
Universite de Sherbrooke
Christine Le,
York University
Charles Yeung,
Merck
Martin Rauch,
GlaxoSmithKline, GSK


Frontiers in Organic Semiconductor Materials

Partnered with the Materials Chemistry (MT) Division

Organizers
Eli Zysman-Colam, University of St Andrews
Jean-François Morin,
Universite Laval
Rik Tykwinski,
University of Alberta
Dima Perepichka, McGill University

Invited Speakers
Sara Eisler,
University of New Brunswick
Michael Ingleson,
University of Edinburgh
Clara Santato,
École Polytechnique
Zac Hudson,
University of British Columbia
Dwight Seferos,
University of Toronto
Matthew Fuchter,
Imperial College London
Hironori Kaji,
Kyoto University
Shigeru Yamago,
Kyoto University
Marcel Mayor,
University of Basel
Helen Tran,
University of Toronto


New Frontiers in Computational Chemistry: Big Data and Machine Learning

Partnered with the Physical, Theoretical, Computational Chemistry (PTC) Division

Organizers
Jolene Reid, University of British Columbia
Farnaz Heidar-Zadeh,
Queen’s University
Nelaine Mora-Diez,
Thompson Rivers University

Invited Speakers
Connor Coley,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Fernanda Duarte,
University of Oxford
Steven Lopez,
Northeastern University
Christopher Rowley,
Carleton University
Fang Liu, Emory University


New Methods to Access sp³ Carbon Rich Isosteres for the development of Small Molecule Drug Discovery Programs

Industry Program – Partnered with the Biological and Medicinal Chemistry (BM) Division

Organizers
James Mousseau, Halda Therapeutics
Olivier Soueidan, NuChem Science
Marc Janes, NuChem Science

Invited Speakers
Sophie Rousseaux,
University of Toronto 
Kevin Brown, Indiana University
Corey Stephenson, University of Michigan
Jonathan Hughes, Merck
Dan Schmitt, Pfizer

Division Program Chairs

Stacey Wetmore, University of Lethbridge
Michelle Dolgos, University of Calgary


Advances in Molecular Spectroscopy – Experiment and Theory

Organizers
Takamasa Momose, University of British Columbia
Yunjie Xu,
University of Alberta
Wolfgang Jaeger, University of Alberta

Invited Speakers
Erin Johnson,
Dalhousie University
Jennifer van Wijngaarden,
University of Manitoba
Dave Bryce,
University of Ottawa
Nasser Moazzen-Ahmadi,
University of Calgary
James R. Cheeseman,
Gaussian, Inc.


Advances in Theoretical and Computational Chemistry (Quantum Chemistry)

Organizers
Stijn De Baerdemacker, University of New Brunswick
Alex Brown,
University of Alberta
Joshua Hollett, University of Winnipeg

Invited Speakers
Matthias Degroote,
Boehringer Ingelheim Quantum Lab
Artur Izmaylov,
University of Toronto
Fang Liu,
Emory University
Ramon Miranda-Quintana,
University of Florida
Nick Mayhall,
Virginia Tech
Lena Simine,
McGill University
James Brown,
1QBit


Beyond the Basic Science – Translating Computer Aided Molecular Discovery

Organizers
Joshua Pottel, Molecular Forecaster
Nicholas Moitessier, McGill University

Invited Speakers
Mounia Azzi,
AdMare BioInnovations
Melissa Landon,
Cyclica
Jason Hein,
University of British Columbia
Suzanne Ackloo,
Structural Genomics Consortium


Charge and Energy Transfer in Open Quantum Systems

Organizers
Gabriel Hanna, University of Alberta
Aaron Kelly, Dalhousie University

Invited Speakers
Craig Martens,
University of California, Irvine
Lena Simine,
McGill University
Ignacio Franco,
University of Rochester
Nancy Makri,
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign


Frontiers of Biophysical Chemistry – A Tribute in Memory of Sergei Noskov

Organizers
Dennis Salahub, University of Calgary
Peter Tieleman,
University of Calgary
Hristina Zhekova,
University of Calgary

Invited Speakers
Benoît Roux,
University of Chicago
Alex MacKerell,
University of Maryland
Wonpil Im,
Lehigh University, USA
Toby Allen,
RMIT University, Australia
Todor Dudev,
Sofia University, Bulgaria
H. Peter Larsson,
University of Miami Health System
Ira Kurtz ,
CLA Brain Research Institute
Coleen E. Clancy,
University of California, Davis
Igor Vorobyov,
University of California, Davis
Sergey Bezrukov,
NIH
Lei Shi,
NIH
Justin Lemkul,
Virginia Tech
Guillaume Lamoureux,
Rutgers University
Carsten Baldauf,
Fritz Haber Institute
Avia Rosenhouse-Dantsker,
University of Illinois, Chicago
Bert de Groot,
Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry
Emad Tajkhorshid,
University of Illinois and Urbana-Champaign
Van Ngo,
Oak Ridge National Lab
Yibo Wang,
Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry
Serdar Durdaği,
Bahcesehir University, Turkey
Bogdan Lev,
Australian Department of Defence
Tatiana Rostovtseva,
NIH
David Hoogerheide,
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Ian Lewis,
University of Calgary
Sören Wacker,
University of Calgary
Henry Duff,
University of Calgary
Régis Pomès,
University of Toronto
Sarah Rauscher,
University of Toronto
Tom Claydon,
Simon Fraser University
Michael Houghton,
University of Alberta
Hans Vogel,
University of Calgary
Paul Schnetkamp,
University of Calgary
Joe Casey,
University of Alberta
Christopher Rowley,
Carleton University


General Symposium in Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry

Organizers
Allan East, University of Regina
Nazanin Taimoory, University of Michigan

Invited Speakers


Analytical Applications of Nanomaterials and Surfaces

Partnered with the Analytical Chemistry (AN) Division

Organizers
Russ Algar, University of British Columbia
Dan Bizzotto, University of British Columbia
Hogan Yu, Simon Fraser University

Invited Speakers
Zhifeng Ding,
University of Western Ontario
Alana Ogata, University of Toronto Mississauga
Sara Mahshid,
McGill University
Bo Zhang,
University of Washington
Christa Brosseau,
St. Mary’s University
Delphine Bouilly, Université de Montréal
William Peveler,
University of Glasgow


Application of Vibrational Spectroscopy 

Partnered with the Analytical Chemistry (AN) Division

Organizers
Jennifer van Wijngaarden, University of Manitoba
Ian Burgess, University of Saskatchewan

Invited Speakers
Carol Korzeniewski,
Texas Tech University
Christa Brosseau,
St. Mary’s University
Jesse Greener,
Laval University
Scott Hopkins,
University of Waterloo
Eva Nichols,
University of British Columbia


Electrochemistry – The Next Generation

Partnered with the Analytical Chemistry (AN) Division

Organizers
Janine Mauzeroll, McGill University

Invited Speakers
Christian Kuss,
University of Manitoba
Samantha Gateman, Western University
Philipe Dauphin-Ducharme,
Sherbrooke University


Biomolecular Dynamics – Experimental and Computational Advances

Partnered with the Biological and Medicinal Chemistry (BM) Division

Organizers
Mazdak Khajehpour, University of Manitoba
Anthony Mittermaier,
McGill University
Sarah Rauscher,
University of Toronto
Styliani Constas,
Western University
Stacey Wetmore, University of Lethbridge

Invited Speakers
Hashim Al-Hashimi,
Duke University
Anna Panchenko,
Queen’s University
John Dutcher,
University of Guelph
Nancy Forde,
Simon Fraser University
Steven Nielsen,
University of Dallas


Solid-State NMR Symposium in Honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen

The Solid-State NMR Symposium in Honour of Roderick E. Wasylishen has been generously sponsored by Stable Isotopes Consulting Group and Nanalysis.

Partnered with the Inorganic Chemistry (IN) Division

Organizers
Scott Kroeker, University of Manitoba
David Bryce, University of Ottawa

Invited Speakers
Roderick Wasylishen,
University of Alberta
Jean-Paul Amoureux,
Université de Lille, France
Cynthia Jameson,
University of Illinois, Chicago
Tatyana Polenova,
University of Delaware
Marek Pruski,
Ames Laboratory, USA
Thomas Vosegaard,
Aahrus University, Denmark


Advanced Synchrotron Radiation Techniques for Materials Analysis

Partnered with the Materials Chemistry (MT) Division

Organizers
Lijia Liu, Western University
Yang Song, Western University

Invited Speakers
Jigang Zhou,
Canadian Light Source
Graham King,
Canadian Light Source
Yang Zhao,
Western University
Treena Swanston,
MacEwan University
Anne Marie March,
Advanced Photon Source
Yining Huang, Western University


Plasmonics – From Synthesis to Application

Partnered with the Materials Chemistry (MT) Division

Organizers
Audrey Moores, McGill University
Mita Dasog, Dalhousie University

Invited Speakers
Prashant Jain,
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Christa Brosseau,
Saint Mary’s University
Belinda Heyne,
University of Calgary
Stefania Impellizzeri,
Ryerson University
Kevin Stamplecoskie,
Queen’s University


Theory Guided Discovery of Energy Materials

Partnered with the Materials Chemistry (MT) Division

Organizers
Leanne Chen, University of Guelph
Oleksandr Voznyy, University of Toronto, Scarborough

Invited Speakers
Alán Aspuru-Guzik,
University of Toronto
Erin Johnson,
Dalhousie University
Rustam Khaliullin,
McGill University
Jens Nørskov,
Technical University of Denmark
Luke Roling,
Iowa State University
Samira Siahrostami,
University of Calgary


New Frontiers in Computational Chemistry: Big Data and Machine Learning

Partnered with the Organic Chemistry (OR) Division

Organizers
Jolene Reid, University of British Columbia
Farnaz Heidar-Zadeh,
Queen’s University
Nelaine Mora-Diez,
Thompson Rivers University

Invited Speakers
Connor Coley,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Fernanda Duarte,
University of Oxford
Steven Lopez,
Northeastern University
Christopher Rowley,
Carleton University
Fang Liu, Emory University


Soft Matter at Interfaces

Partnered with the Surface Science (SS) Division

Organizers
Christine DeWolf, Concordia University
Antonella Badia, Universite de Montreal

Invited Speakers
Tricia Carmichael,
University of Windsor
Olena Zenkina,
Ontario Tech University

Division Program Chairs

Yujun Shi, , University of Calgary
Samira Siahrostami, University of Calgary


Designing Electrocatalyst Materials for Clean Energy

Organizers
Samira Samisostami, University of Calgary
Tiago Goncalves, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers
Jan Rossmeisl,
University of Copenhagen
Ifan E. L. Stephens,
Imperial College London
Xiaolin Zheng,
Stanford University
Anna Klinkova,
University of Waterloo
Astrid M. Müller,
University of Rochester
Leanne D. Chen,
University of Guelph
Kulbir Kaur Ghuman,
Institute national de la recherche scientifique
Tanja Kallio,
Aalto University
Lingzi Sang,
University of Alberta
Eva Nichols,
University of British Columbia
Yimin A. Wu,
University of Waterloo
Curtis Berlinguette,
University of British Columbia
Sami Khan,
Simon Fraser University
Oleksandr Voznyy,
University of Toronto
Steven Holdcroft,
Simon Fraser University
Andrew A. Gewirth,
University of Illinois
Byron Gates,
Simon Fraser University
Christopher Hahn,
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Graham Leverick,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology


Chemistry and Physics of Surfaces and Interfaces – Symposium in Memory of Paul Rowntree

Organizers
Daniel Thomas, University of Guelph
Aicheng Chen, University of Guelph
Gessie Brisard, Université de Sherbrooke

Invited Speakers
Jacek Lipkowski,
University of Guelph
Patrick Ayotte, Université de Sherbrooke
Ian Burgess, University of Saskatchewan
Stuart Read, Canadian Light Source
Yujun Shi, University of Calgary
Shirley Tang, University of Waterloo
Dan BizzottoUniversity of British Columbia 
Alex BroloUniversity of Victoria 
John DutcherUniversity of Guelph 
Maryam EbrahimiLakehead University 
Dongling MaInstitute national de la recherche scientifique 
Kathryn PreussUniversity of Guelph 
Peng Zhang, Dalhousie University 


Nanoscale Interface – From Synthesis to Devices

Partnered with the Material Chemistry (MT) Division

Organizers
Byron Gates, Simon Fraser University
Vicki Meli, Mount Allison University

Invited Speakers
Reuven Gordon,
University of Victoria
Pavie Radovanovic,
University of Waterloo


Soft Matter at Interfaces

Partnered with the Physical, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry (PTC) Division

Organizers
Christine DeWolf, Concordia University
Antonella Badia, Universite de Montreal

Invited Speakers
Tricia Carmichael,
University of Windsor
Olena Zenkina,
Ontario Tech University

Affecting Institutional EDI Mindsets 

The Affecting Institutional EDI Mindsets symposium has been generously sponsored by Calgary Local Section, CIC Maritime, Chemistry Education Division, Gilead, and the National Network of NSERC Chairs for Women.

Organizers
Stephanie MacQuarrie, Cape Breton University
Nimrat Obhi, Beyond Benign
Dipesh Prema, Thompson Rivers University
Janelle Sauvageau, National Research Council
Bryony McAllister, Transport Canada

Nola Etkin, University of Prince Edward Island
Jean-Denys Hamel, University of Lethbridge

Invited Speakers
Maria Matlinska,
University of Alberta
Todd Pagano, Rochester Institute of Technology
Erin Chernick,
University of Victoria
Reginal E. Rogers, Rochester Institute of Technology
Imogen Coe, Ryerson University
Stefania Impellizzeri,  Ryerson University
Stephanie MacQuarrie, Cape Breton University
Christene Smith, Degruyter
Mona Minkara, Northeastern University